Privacy Policy Statement and Disclaimery


TF Find Food Company Limited (Referred as “we”, “us”, and “our” in the following content) provides consumers with a convenient shopping environment and respects the importance of your privacy. We shall endeavor to ensure all collection, storage, transmission and other handling or usage of personal data by the company shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Cap. 486 (the ‘Ordinance’). Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practice regarding how your Personal Data will be treated. This statement may from time to time be revised or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

 

  1. Personal Information Collection

We do not collect any personal identifiable information of the Website visitors. In the conditions of completion of orders (or related services), you as our customer may be required to provide personal data such as but not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, correspondence address. Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide such Personal Data, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with our products and/or services.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

If you provide any Personal Data to us, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use Personal Data about you for the following purposes:

  1. providing you with customer or related services including without limitation to processing and effecting sales, orders, deliveries, refunds and exchanges relating to products available for sale through our Website;
  2. putting together shopping lists for you, responding to your queries, feedback or claims on our website;
  3. verifying your identity, to determine appropriate services;
  4. making such disclosures as required by law, regulation, or ordinance;
  5. any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a) to (d) above.

We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors or third party service providers under a duty of confidentiality to us to use, hold, process or retain such Personal Data on our behalf for the purposes of provision of administrative, data processing, research and marketing, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us.

  1. Confidentiality and Safety of Personal Data

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorized employees or authorized third party service providers. You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.

 

All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that we will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

 

  1. Links

This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites and we shall not be responsible for any damages or losses incurred or suffered by you arising out of or in connection with your use of the link(s).

  1. Access/ Correct Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

 

Customer Service Manager

TF Fine Food

G/F-2/F, Kingston Mansion,

23 Hung Shing Street, Apleichau,

Hong Kong

 

Email: enquiries@tf-finefood.com

 

In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

 

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the Chinese version shall prevail.

 

 

Notice on Disclaimer, Copyright and Limitation of Liability

Please read this Notice and the Privacy Policy Statement carefully before using the Website. By accessing the Website, you agree that you have read this Notice and that you signify your assent to be bound by the terms and conditions in this Notice; if you do not agree, please cease use of the Website immediately.

 

  1. User’s Obligations
    • As a condition of using this Website, you undertake:
      • not to engage in uploading, posting, disseminating or sending any otherwise making available program, software, file or other materials on the Website without our express consent that we consider inappropriate, infringe any Intellectual Property or other rights of any entity or violate any law;
      • not to engage in or knowingly allow any activity in tort or for illegal purpose;
      • to ensure that all information which you provide to us is true and accurate to the best of your knowledge;
      • to comply with all our disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in this Notice; and
      • to our privacy policies which are currently applying or may be modified from time to time.
    • You agree that you shall keep us fully indemnified against any claim, liability, loss, compensation, expense or other cost incurred, including without limitation any third party claim on us, arising from any breach of terms in Part 1.1 by you.

 

  1. Intellectual Property Rights

You acknowledge and confirm that this Website and any information available on it including, without limitation, text, graphics, icons, images, software, source codes and trademarks, are protected by copyright, design, trademark and other Intellectual Property Rights owned or controlled by us and/or our licensors. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, download, post, transmit, store in retrieval system, modify, alter or display in public or distribute in any way the contents or any part of this Website for any purpose without our prior written permission.

 

  1. General Disclaimer
    • We disclaim any responsibility, representation or warranty:-
      • in relation to the accuracy, suitability, applicability, completeness or application of any information on this Website;
      • in relation to any goods or services accessed, offered or obtained through our Website or pursuant to the Information;
      • that any access to the Website or the Information will be uninterrupted or error free or that the Information does not contain any viruses;
      • in relation to liability for any loss or damage arising from the use or reliance of the information on this Website or for anything posted on or linked to the Website, including without limitation any mistake, error, omission, infringement, defamation, falsehood or other material that might offend or otherwise give rise to any claim or complaint;
      • in relation to any endorsement or recommendation of any person, organization, name, product or service referred to in the Website.
    • By accessing this Website, you agree to accept unconditionally the terms of this Disclaimer. We are entitled to delete or edit the information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion. You are responsible for making your own assessments and decide whether to rely on the information contained in this website.
  2. Limitation of Liability

By accessing this Website, you agree to accept unconditionally the terms of this Disclaimer and the use of the Website is at your own risk. You expressly understand and agree that we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the service; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any service, data, information or goods purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the Website; (iii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (iv) statements or conduct of any third party on the service; or (v) any other matter relating to the Website.

  1. Links

This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the Terms of Use, Conditions and Privacy Policy for those third party websites and we shall not be responsible for any damages or losses incurred or suffered by you arising out of or in connection with your use of the link(s).

  1. Changes

We reserve the right to revise or otherwise changed this Notice and/or Privacy Policy Statement from time to time where we deem necessary or appropriate without prior notice. You are reminded to review this Notice and the Privacy Policy Statement regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the most recent version.

  1. Applicable Law and Severability

The terms and conditions stated here, and other notices and statements posted on this website are governed by the laws of Hong Kong. Any part which is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction is ineffective as to that jurisdiction only to the extent of the prohibition or unenforceability. That does not invalidate the remaining parts of the respective documents nor affect the validity or enforceability of that part or the remaining parts in any other jurisdiction. In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the Chinese version shall prevail.